AAPC - Back to school
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Careplan Oversight & Cert & Recert

  1. #1

    Default Careplan Oversight & Cert & Recert

    AAPC: Back to School
    The providers I work with are billing for several of these careplan oversights and also the Cert and Recert.

    These three scenarios can be billed simultaneously, correct?

    The Provider would initially do the Cert G0180 and continue with the Careplan Oversight either G0181 or G0182 (depending if its home health or hospice related) and then they could also be doing a Re-cert G0179 every 60 days.

    Or is there an option of just using the Careplan Oversight only? To me it seems they all kind of go together??

    Am I on the right track?

    Thanks in advance again!!


  2. #2


    You can report for the Cert and Re-cert as well as the CPO as long as the requirements are met for both situations.

    Medicare Carriers Manual states that the person who does CPO should be the provider who signed the plan of care. You can find the the specific requirements for each in the MCM manuals:

    Internet Only Manual - Pub. 100-02 Chapter 15 Section Section 30 - G (Care Plan Oversight Info)


    Interent Only Manual - Pub 100-02 Chapter 7 (Certification and Re-certification)


    Documentation for CPO must be very specific - recommend a log to track covered CPO activities along with time spent and bill at the end of each month or billing period. Also remember that to bill CPO the physician must have had a face to face E/M visit billed to Medicare to be covered.

    We just had some denials on this!

    Hope this helps
    Christina Musser, CPC

  3. #3

    Red face Cert & Recert

    Thanks CJ!

    I had a note about the GO179 and GO180 for Cert and Re-Cert. It says that it is for Home Health Visits only?? This list of patients I have are for a Hospice Home. So that means I can't bill for these codes correct? They would only be able to have the CPO code G0182 billed.

    I thank you for the weblinks to Medicare and will be reading more!!

    Let me know what you or anyone thinks of the above.


  4. #4



    I believe you are correct in your assessment - if they are Hospice they are under a different benefit than Home Health (even if the Hospice care is taking place at home). The Cert and Re cert codes (G0179 and G0180) apply to the Home Health Benefit and forms 485 and 486. The Hospice certs and re-cert requreiements are different and there is not a separate billing code for that service. The time spent in cert and re-cert for Hospice could be included in the one of the activities of Care Plan Oversight for Hospice (G0182).

    Christina Musser, CPC

  5. #5

    Default Care Plan Oversight and Cert & Recert

    Thanks for getting back to me. I think that is right; it will make it easier for me to do this huge list for hospice if it will be just the care plan oversight codes. I really appreciate some input on this topic!

    Have a great Friday!


  6. #6

    Default what about private payor?

    One of our doctors just certified a plan of care for a patient who is now receiving home health care. This patient has BCBS. Therefore, I billed this procedure with code 99374 (care plan oversight). BCBS has denied my appeal, and I am not confident that I used the right code. Unfortunately, I cannot find another one. Help!!!!

  7. #7


    99374 PHYSICIAN SUPERVISION OF PT UNDER CARE OF HOME HEALTH AGENCY $73.09 is on the BCBS fee schedule in my state.

    That seems to be the right code. The modifier GV if its the Attending Physician or NP or GW if it is unrelated to the terminal illness.


  8. #8


    thanks! I'll try the GV modifier.

Similar Threads

  1. Recert for ICD-10
    By lapcpc in forum ICD-10
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-06-2014, 05:45 PM
  2. REMOTE hospital based coding professionals w/ 3 yrs exp & AHIMA/AAPC CERT
    By chayawieder in forum Employment General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-28-2013, 07:46 AM
  3. G0179 - 60 day HH Recert
    By hmgriffith in forum Billing/Reimbursement
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-17-2010, 11:32 AM
  4. home health cert and recert vs care plan oversight
    By pepsilover in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-05-2010, 04:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?


Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.