AAPC - Back to school
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: locum CRNA billing

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Newport, VT

    Default locum CRNA billing

    AAPC: Back to School
    I work in an all CRNA group (no docs). Are locum CRNA's allowed to bill under the vacationing CRNA's information?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    North Carolina


    Medicare's guidelines restrict locum tenens to physicians only. You will need to check with your commerical carriers to see if they will allow the scenario you described.


    Section 30.2.11
    Last edited by RebeccaWoodward*; 09-09-2010 at 11:15 AM. Reason: spelling

Similar Threads

  1. Locum Tenen CRNA!
    By Melissa1987 in forum Anesthesia
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-17-2013, 10:46 AM
  2. Billing for Locum
    By jdibble in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-08-2010, 09:10 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?


Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.