Results 1 to 5 of 5

Double Dipping?

  1. Default Double Dipping?
    Medical Coding Books
    Can the chief complaint be used in the ROS or is this double dipping?

    Example: CC abdominal pain, location in HPI abdomen. Can this also be used in the ROS for GI?



    I found this, but doesnt quite answer my question:

    When scoring the review of systems (ROS), can you use the systems addressed in the history of present illness (HPI) elements or is that "double dipping"?

    According to The Medicare Part B Reference Manual, Chapter 23, "Evaluation and Management", section e.3, ROS inquiries are questions concerning the system(s) directly related to the problem(s) identified in the HPI. Therefore, it is not considered "double dipping" to use the system(s) addressed in the HPI for ROS credit.
    Date Posted: 07/18/2005, Date Reviewed/Revised: 02/25/2008



    Thanks so much

  2. #2
    Location
    Greeley, Colorado
    Posts
    2,045
    Default
    I wouldn't use it in the ROS..."HPI abdomen" doesn't really answer a question about the GI system.

  3. Default
    Along with abdominal pain, if one more notation is documented..like associated sign or symptom; we can consider a problem-pertinet ROS is documented. There is no need to repeat the same information under HPI and ROS twice.
    Thanks,
    Jagadish, CCS-P, CPC

  4. #4

  5. Default E/M Chronic Illness
    Quote Originally Posted by renifejn View Post
    Can the chief complaint be used in the ROS or is this double dipping?

    Example: CC abdominal pain, location in HPI abdomen. Can this also be used in the ROS for GI?



    I found this, but doesnt quite answer my question:

    When scoring the review of systems (ROS), can you use the systems addressed in the history of present illness (HPI) elements or is that "double dipping"?

    According to The Medicare Part B Reference Manual, Chapter 23, "Evaluation and Management", section e.3, ROS inquiries are questions concerning the system(s) directly related to the problem(s) identified in the HPI. Therefore, it is not considered "double dipping" to use the system(s) addressed in the HPI for ROS credit.
    Date Posted: 07/18/2005, Date Reviewed/Revised: 02/25/2008



    Thanks so much

Similar Threads

  1. E/M double dipping
    By sandhyaRani in forum E/M
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-19-2012, 11:51 AM
  2. Double-dipping
    By jen11976 in forum E/M
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-17-2009, 02:07 PM
  3. Double Dipping On Em?
    By geminitc81 in forum E/M
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-28-2008, 07:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?

Login

Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.