Results 1 to 8 of 8

New patient dx?

  1. Default New patient dx?
    Medical Coding Books
    Hello Everyone,
    I have a New Patient with a Chest Pain (99203) but the Provider order labs. (LIPID PANEL) for a Routine V70.0.
    QUESTION#1.
    It is okey to bill 99203 =PRI.DX.-CHEST PAIN AND SEC.DX.-V70.0
    AND BILL FOR 36415-FOR V70.0.

    QUESTION #2.
    Do you think this will not get rejected since the patient chief complaint does not include a PREVENTIVE VISIT?

    THANK YOU ALL...

  2. #2
    Location
    Columbia, MO
    Posts
    12,529
    Default
    no you cannot do this. The V70.0 is first list only allowed for one and from what you have stated this was not a preventive encounter at all. The question is then why did he order the lipid panel, is it for screening? then use a screening V code, or is it because the patient is taking a medication then it would be the V58.83 with the V58.6x code with your chest pain first listed.

    Debra A. Mitchell, MSPH, CPC-H

  3. Default
    Hi Mitchell,
    Here it the LABS that was ordered maybe you could help ME for the specific DX's for the following TESTS and THANKS A LOT for YOUR kind attention for my QUERY..

    Treatment:
    1.Chest pain, unspecified
    Start Omeprazole Capsule Delayed Release, 40 mg, Orally, 30, 1 capsule, Once a day, 30 day(s), Refills 3
    Lab:LIPID PANEL Result Status : F HDL CHOLESTEROL 59 >=46 - mg/dL N
    CHOLESTEROL,TOTAL 215 125-200 - mg/dL H
    TRIGLYCERIDES 75 <150 - mg/dL N
    LDL CHOL, CALCULATED 141 <130 - mg/dL H
    CHOLESTEROL/HDL RATIO 3.6 < = 5.0 - N
    Lab:CARDIO CRP Result Status : F CARDIO CRP 1.8 - mg/L N
    Lab:THY PNL/TSH/FT4 Result Status : F TSH,3RD GENERATION 2.22 0.40-4.50 - mIU/L N


    2.V70.0=ROUTINE MEDICAL EXAM
    Lab:COMP METAB PANEL W/EGFR Result Status : F ALT 16 6-40 - U/L N
    ALBUMIN 4.5 3.6-5.1 - g/dL N
    A/G RATIO 1.4 1.0-2.1 - N
    AST 20 10-30 - U/L N
    BILIRUBIN,TOTAL 0.4 0.2-1.2 - mg/dL N
    CALCIUM 9.5 8.6-10.2 - mg/dL N
    CARBON DIOXIDE 22 21-33 - mmol/L N
    CHLORIDE 104 98-110 - mmol/L N
    CREATININE 0.74 0.57-1.03 - mg/dL N
    GLOBULIN,CALCULATED 3.3 2.2-3.9 - g/dL N
    POTASSIUM 4.2 3.5-5.3 - mmol/L N
    PROTEIN,TOTAL 7.8 6.2-8.3 - g/dL N
    SODIUM 137 135-146 - mmol/L N
    EGFR NON AFR AMERICAN >60 >=60 - mL/min/1.73m2 N
    EGFR AFRICAN AMERICAN >60 >=60 - mL/min/1.73m2 N
    GLUCOSE 87 65-139 - mg/dL N
    UREA NITROGEN 8 7-25 - mg/dL N
    BUN/CREATININE RATIO NOTE 6-22 - N
    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 48 33-115 - U/L N
    Lab:LIPID PANEL Result Status : F HDL CHOLESTEROL 59 >=46 - mg/dL N
    CHOLESTEROL,TOTAL 215 125-200 - mg/dL H
    TRIGLYCERIDES 75 <150 - mg/dL N
    LDL CHOL, CALCULATED 141 <130 - mg/dL H
    CHOLESTEROL/HDL RATIO 3.6 < = 5.0 - N
    Lab: CBC (INCLUDES DIFF/PLT) Result Status : F DIFFERENTIAL An instrument differential was performed. - N
    HEMATOCRIT 37.9 35.0-45.0 - % N
    MONOCYTES,% 3.4 0-13 - % N
    WBC 7.4 3.8-10.8 - Thous/mcL N
    BASOPHILS,ABSOLUTE 22 0-200 - Cells/mcL N
    BASOPHILS,% 0.3 0-2 - % N
    EOSINOPHILS,ABSOLUTE 126 15-550 - Cells/mcL N
    EOSINOPHILS,% 1.7 0-8 - % N
    HEMOGLOBIN 12.8 11.7-15.5 - g/dL N
    LYMPHOCYTES,ABSOLUTE 2316 850-3900 - Cells/mcL N
    TOTAL LYMPHOCYTES,% 31.3 15-49 - % N
    MONOCYTES,ABSOLUTE 252 200-950 - Cells/mcL N
    NEUTROPHILS,ABSOLUTE 4684 1500-7800 - Cells/mcL N
    TOTAL NEUTROPHILS,% 63.3 38-80 - % N
    MPV 9.4 7.5-11.5 - fL N
    PLATELET COUNT 222 140-400 - Thous/mcL N
    MCH 27.9 27.0-33.0 - pg N
    MCHC 33.8 32.0-36.0 - g/dL N
    MCV 82.4 80.0-100.0 - fL N
    RDW 13.8 11.0-15.0 - % N
    RBC 4.60 3.80-5.10 - Mill/mcL N

  4. #4
    Location
    Columbia, MO
    Posts
    12,529
    Default
    this looks like results from labs ordered at a previous vist?? I am not sure where the routine wellness visit fits in . It just seems a bit out of step to have a patient with a chief complaint of chest pain and we perform a wellness vist in the same setting. From what you have posted here I see lab results not an order for labs.

    Debra A. Mitchell, MSPH, CPC-H

  5. Default
    Hi Debra,
    I query the Provider and he told me that he ordered these labs.on this same DOS as a Routine Lab.because he wants to know the status of patients lipid panel as well.

    Thanks again..

  6. #6
    Location
    Columbia, MO
    Posts
    12,529
    Default
    Maybe it is Monday, But I am still not understanding. He ordered these labs at a previous visit? when you say the DOS as a routine lab it looks to me like this was ordered at a previous visit. And what you posted above are the results. Is he ordering another lipid panel for a new visit with a chief complaint of chest pain? I am sorry it is just not flowing for me, I apologise. Can you help me sort it out?

    Debra A. Mitchell, MSPH, CPC-H

  7. Default
    Hi Debra,
    I'm very sorry for this inconvenience I'm just trying to be a compliant with the Regualations here it the Progress Notes;

    DOS:10/13/10
    Chief Complaint(s):
    midsternal chest pain

    HPI:
    General
    Pt came in as a walk-in and will schedule a new appt next time. Her complaint is midsternal chest pain that last 6-8 minutes and comes and goes throughout the day. It happens with activity and at rest. She does not correlate it with happening more often after eating. There is no radiation of the pain. It is associated with nausea ans some SOB. She reports feeling acid in the back of her throat in the morning and feels like gagging. She has not taken anything OTC. She denies being on other meds. She reports drinking lots of coffee throughout the day.
    Current Medication:
    None

    Medical History:
    Allergies/Intolerance:
    Gyn History:
    OB History:
    Surgical History:
    Hospitalization:
    Family History:
    Social History:
    ROS:


    Objective:
    Vitals:
    HR 104, BP 125/80, RR 8, Temp 98.4, Ht 63, Wt 123, BMI 21.79
    Past Results:
    Examination:
    General Examination
    GENERAL APPEARANCE: well nourished and hydrated, NAD, comfortable, alert, female, young, pleasant. HEENT: normal, Head - NC/AT, tympanic membranes normal, eyes normal, EOMI bilaterally, PERRLA, clear conjuctiva, anicteric sclera. ORAL CAVITY: clear, mucosa moist, normal tongue. NECK: no thyroid abnormality, no mass, trachea midline. HEART: no murmurs, regular rate and rhythm,tachycardic. CHEST: normal shape and expansion, clear to auscultation, symmetrical. LUNGS: clear to auscultation bilaterally, no wheezes/rhonchi/rales. ABDOMEN: soft, NT/ND, BS present, no masses palpated, no hepatosplenomegaly. NEUROLOGIC EXAM: non-focal exam, alert and oriented x 3, CN's II-XII grossly intact, gait normal, normal strength, tone and reflexes, oriented x 3. Skin: Palpatation of skin and subcutaneous tissue:, Inspection of skin, normal, no rash, no ulcers. EXTREMITIES: no clubbing, no edema, no cyanosis. PERIPHERAL PULSES: normal (2+) bilaterally. LYMPH NODES: normal.

    Physical Examination:


    Assessment:
    Assessment:
    Chest pain, unspecified - 786.50 (Primary)

    ROUTINE MEDICAL EXAM - V70.0



    Plan:
    Treatment:
    Chest pain, unspecified
    Start Omeprazole Capsule Delayed Release, 40 mg, Orally, 30, 1 capsule, Once a day, 30 day(s), Refills 3
    Lab:LIPID PANEL Result Status : F HDL CHOLESTEROL 59 >=46 - mg/dL N
    CHOLESTEROL,TOTAL 215 125-200 - mg/dL H
    TRIGLYCERIDES 75 <150 - mg/dL N
    LDL CHOL, CALCULATED 141 <130 - mg/dL H
    CHOLESTEROL/HDL RATIO 3.6 < = 5.0 - N
    Lab:CARDIO CRP Result Status : F CARDIO CRP 1.8 - mg/L N
    Lab:THY PNL/TSH/FT4 Result Status : F TSH,3RD GENERATION 2.22 0.40-4.50 - mIU/L N
    I feel pt has atypical chest pain most consistent with GERD. I am concerned about her tachycardia and she reports being anxious. I recommended she stop caffeine and she states that will not be a problem. I also told her if she does not get relief in a few days with omeprazole that she will need cardiology evaluation.
    ROUTINE MEDICAL EXAM
    Lab:COMP METAB PANEL W/EGFR Result Status : F ALT 16 6-40 - U/L N
    ALBUMIN 4.5 3.6-5.1 - g/dL N
    A/G RATIO 1.4 1.0-2.1 - N
    AST 20 10-30 - U/L N
    BILIRUBIN,TOTAL 0.4 0.2-1.2 - mg/dL N
    CALCIUM 9.5 8.6-10.2 - mg/dL N
    CARBON DIOXIDE 22 21-33 - mmol/L N
    CHLORIDE 104 98-110 - mmol/L N
    CREATININE 0.74 0.57-1.03 - mg/dL N
    GLOBULIN,CALCULATED 3.3 2.2-3.9 - g/dL N
    POTASSIUM 4.2 3.5-5.3 - mmol/L N
    PROTEIN,TOTAL 7.8 6.2-8.3 - g/dL N
    SODIUM 137 135-146 - mmol/L N
    EGFR NON AFR AMERICAN >60 >=60 - mL/min/1.73m2 N
    EGFR AFRICAN AMERICAN >60 >=60 - mL/min/1.73m2 N
    GLUCOSE 87 65-139 - mg/dL N
    UREA NITROGEN 8 7-25 - mg/dL N
    BUN/CREATININE RATIO NOTE 6-22 - N
    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 48 33-115 - U/L N
    Lab:LIPID PANEL Result Status : F HDL CHOLESTEROL 59 >=46 - mg/dL N
    CHOLESTEROL,TOTAL 215 125-200 - mg/dL H
    TRIGLYCERIDES 75 <150 - mg/dL N
    LDL CHOL, CALCULATED 141 <130 - mg/dL H
    CHOLESTEROL/HDL RATIO 3.6 < = 5.0 - N
    Lab: CBC (INCLUDES DIFF/PLT) Result Status : F DIFFERENTIAL An instrument differential was performed. - N
    HEMATOCRIT 37.9 35.0-45.0 - % N
    MONOCYTES,% 3.4 0-13 - % N
    WBC 7.4 3.8-10.8 - Thous/mcL N
    BASOPHILS,ABSOLUTE 22 0-200 - Cells/mcL N
    BASOPHILS,% 0.3 0-2 - % N
    EOSINOPHILS,ABSOLUTE 126 15-550 - Cells/mcL N
    EOSINOPHILS,% 1.7 0-8 - % N
    HEMOGLOBIN 12.8 11.7-15.5 - g/dL N
    LYMPHOCYTES,ABSOLUTE 2316 850-3900 - Cells/mcL N
    TOTAL LYMPHOCYTES,% 31.3 15-49 - % N
    MONOCYTES,ABSOLUTE 252 200-950 - Cells/mcL N
    NEUTROPHILS,ABSOLUTE 4684 1500-7800 - Cells/mcL N
    TOTAL NEUTROPHILS,% 63.3 38-80 - % N
    MPV 9.4 7.5-11.5 - fL N
    PLATELET COUNT 222 140-400 - Thous/mcL N
    MCH 27.9 27.0-33.0 - pg N
    MCHC 33.8 32.0-36.0 - g/dL N
    MCV 82.4 80.0-100.0 - fL N
    RDW 13.8 11.0-15.0 - % N
    RBC 4.60 3.80-5.10 - Mill/mcL N
    Procedures:
    Immunizations:
    Diagnostic Imaging:
    Lab Reports:
    Preventive Medicine:
    Next Appointment:
    2 Weeks


    Billing Information:
    Visit Code:
    99203 IM Office Visit New Pt Level 3. 1.)DX.786.59 2.)V70.0

    Procedure Codes:
    36415 VENIPUNCT, ROUTINE*. 1.)DX.786.59 2.)DX.V70.0

    By the way we do only venipuncture in the clinic and sent to outside laboratory for the results.


    THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR YOUR KIND ATTENTION ON THIS MATTER..GOD BLESS

  8. Default
    I just wanted to advise you of using V70.0 that diagnosis code is mainly for preventive visit.

    Chest pain can stem for many issues!!
    It appears to me that you were looking for a diagnosis code to cover the lipid panel and that would be V77.91. This diagnosis code is for screening for lipoid disorder If this is reason for the lipid test.

    V5883 is for therapeutic drug monitoring and there is no detection in this this note that patient is on a therapeutic drug. HPI states patient is not on any medication.

    I hope this helps!!

    CONSULTACODER, BS,CPMA, CPC,CCS

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-27-2017, 08:14 AM
  2. new patient vs established patient guidelines in a SNF-please help
    By CTRAVIS in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-27-2014, 09:46 AM
  3. Hospital In patient and out patient coding trainer required
    By meeramohanakrishnan in forum Job Postings
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-20-2011, 07:58 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-16-2011, 08:13 AM
  5. how to code a patient visit when the patient is seen by two physicians
    By lnaschke in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-25-2009, 10:39 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?

Login

Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.