AAPC - Back to school
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: X-ray orders

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007

    Question X-ray orders

    AAPC: Back to School
    What is acceptable for ordering x-rays? My understanding was the doctor has to request the x-ray be done and even though verbal orders are ok they must be followed up with a written order to support the service.

    In our new urgent care they were operating under standing orders, any trauma they automatically took back to x-ray before the doctor saw the patient. I told them they can't do this the doctor must order it.

    Now, the MA is walking up to the doctor saying "patient is here with a sore ankle, do you want me to do an x-ray?". Does this count as a valid verbal order? This was not doctor initiated in my opinion.

    Any help will be greatly appreciated.


    Laura, CPC, CPMA, CEMC

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    North Carolina


    I agree with you...

    D. Diagnostic Tests

    1. Ordering of Diagnostic Tests In our November 22, 1996 final rule for the 1997 physician fee schedule (61 FR 59490), we revised § 410.32 (Diagnostic x-ray tests, diagnostic laboratory tests, and other diagnostic tests: Conditions) to state that, to be covered, diagnostic tests had to be ordered by the physician who treats the patient.


    Page 10


    An “order” is a communication from the treating physician/practitioner requesting that a diagnostic test be performed for a beneficiary. The order may conditionally request an additional diagnostic test for a particular beneficiary if the result of the initial diagnostic test ordered yields to a certain value determined by the treating physician/practitioner (e.g., if test X is negative, then perform test Y). An order may be delivered via the following forms of communication:

    A written document signed by the treating physician/practitioner, which is hand-delivered, mailed, or faxed to the testing facility; NOTE: No signature is required on orders for clinical diagnostic tests paid on the basis of the clinical laboratory fee schedule, the physician fee schedule, or for physician pathology services;

    A telephone call by the treating physician/practitioner or his/her office to the testing facility; and
    An electronic mail by the treating physician/practitioner or his/her office to the testing facility.

    If the order is communicated via telephone, both the treating physician/practitioner or his/her office, and the testing facility must document the telephone call in their respective copies of the beneficiary‟s medical records. While a physician order is not required to be signed, the physician must clearly document, in the medical record, his or her intent that the test be performed.

    Last edited by RebeccaWoodward*; 11-23-2010 at 01:29 PM. Reason: ADDED LINKS

Similar Threads

  1. OP Orders
    By azspud in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-18-2014, 09:11 AM
  2. Do you code orders?
    By sunshinebearx in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-19-2013, 01:42 PM
  3. PT Orders - Our physician
    By bethb in forum Internal Medicine
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-09-2011, 04:22 PM
  4. Physcian orders
    By carol ann in forum Diagnosis Coding
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-08-2010, 08:04 AM
  5. orders
    By ARCPC9491 in forum Pathology & Clinical Laboratory
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-20-2009, 12:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?


Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.