AAPC - Back to school
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Displaying of doctors license

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007

    Question Displaying of doctors license

    AAPC: Back to School
    Is it mandatory that the provider license be displayed somewhere in the office?

    I can't find anything that is saying it is required but I'm pretty sure it is. We are in Michigan.

    Any help is greatly appreciated.


    Laura, CPC, CPMA, CEMC

  2. #2


    I have never heard such a requirement. What if the doctor doesn't have an office? Hospital based doctors, er docs, etc...

    Of course individual states can have all kinds of crazy little laws and this would be a state law.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007

    Default It is required in Michigan...

    This is the response we got from our attorney if anyone is interested.


    Laura, CPC, CPMA, CEMC

    I have reviewed Article 15 of the Public Health Code (Occupations) 333.1601 et seq., and the Administrative Rules for the Board of Medicine and the Board of Osteopathic Medicine and Surgery to answer the following question:

    Whether it is mandatory for a physician to display his/her license in his/her office? Answer: Yes

    I provide the following comments:

    • Section 333.16191 "Certificate of Licensure; Issuance; display; care to be available for inspection; displaying statement of limitation" requires in part, that a "licensee or registrant display his or her current certificate of licensure or registration prominently and where visible to the public in the licensee's or registrant's principle place of business, if any." (Sec. 16191(2).
    • Further, the Board of Medicine, Administrative Rule 338.2303, Rule 2 " Name of practitioner; display of name; changed of address" requires that " a person shall conspicuously display the name under which he/she is licensed by the board at each facility where he he/she regularly engages in the practice of medicine; and shall conspicuously display his/her certificate of renewal in his/her principle place of medical practice." (Rule 2 (2) and (3)).
    • Please note that there is no corresponding language under the Administrative Rules for Board of Osteopathic Medicine and Surgery.
    • "Licensee" is defined as follows: "as used in the part that regulates a specific health profession , means an individual to whom a license is issued under that part, and as used in this part means each licensee regulated by this article." 333.16106(3).

Similar Threads

  1. Using drivers license for ID
    By N70QW in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-14-2012, 11:56 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?


Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.