Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: ? Billing for "No-Show"

  1. #1

    Smile ? Billing for "No-Show"

    I need to verify that my orthopedic speciality office, located in MA, can bill for NO SHOW's.
    They were told they could not, by their lawyer. But, what I learned is that we could, as long as the policy is posted for the patient. Is this in fact true? Would greatly appreciate accurate info in regards to this issue. Thanks a million.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Columbia, MO
    Posts
    11,902

    Default

    I have this saved from a 2008 article from the AAFP:
    According to the Medicare Claims Processing Manual, Chapter 1 - General Billing Requirements, CMS' new policy allows physicians and suppliers to charge Medicare beneficiaries for missed appointments, as long as they also charge non-Medicare patients for missed appointments.

    Calling it "a charge for a missed business opportunity," Medicare says the amount of a missed-appointment charge must be the same for all patients.

    Physicians should not submit claims to Medicare for no-show charges because Medicare "does not make any payments for missed appointment fees or charges imposed by physicians," and such charges should not be billed to Medicare. However, according to the Medicare document, Medicare law and regulations "do not preclude the physician or supplier from charging the Medicare patient directly."

    Debra A. Mitchell, MSPH, CPC-H

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    3,128

    Default

    Below is the link that Debra speaks of...


    http://www.cms.gov/MLNMattersArticle...ads/MM5613.pdf

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    14

    Default

    We also made it part of our Financial policy explaining our offices protocol regarding No Shows and have the patient sign it. This is kept in their record for future reference if needed. And we have an automated system for reminder calls that will remind them again of the policy.

Similar Threads

  1. """Looking for on Remote coding Possition""".
    By yeima26@yahoo.com in forum Resume Postings
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-15-2014, 10:13 PM
  2. "Double-Dipping" article in "Cutting Edge"
    By ollielooya in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-12-2013, 01:59 PM
  3. Trying to code "interstitial prominence" and "peribronchial thickening" using 2007
    By vazquecj in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-10-2010, 07:39 PM
  4. Chief complaints: "URI" / "Flu-like symptoms"
    By phillipmanning in forum Emergency Department
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-23-2009, 10:26 AM
  5. What is the difference between a "billing Dx" and a "medical Dx"?
    By grandmacoder in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-05-2009, 03:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?

Login

Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.