AAPC - Back to school
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: E/M on Wound Clinic Visit

  1. #1

    Default E/M on Wound Clinic Visit

    AAPC: Back to School
    Can anyone please point me in the direction of the supporting documentation stating that you can not charge an E/M level on every outpatient wound care visit....unless the DX or treatment plan has changed? I know this is fact, but need to have something in writing to provide to physician. Please and thank you in advance!

  2. #2

    Default E/M on Wound Clinic Visit

    I'm not sure this will help you?
    It could be a starting point?

    Medicare Claims Processing Manual
    Chapter 12 - Physicians/Nonphysician Practitioners

    30.6.6 - Payment for Evaluation and Management Services Provided During Global Period of Surgery

    (Rev. 954, Issued: 05-19-06, Effective: 06-01-06, Implementation: 08-20-06)
    A. CPT Modifier “-24” - Unrelated Evaluation and Management Service by Same Physician During Postoperative Period
    Carriers pay for an evaluation and management service other than inpatient hospital care before discharge from the hospital following surgery (CPT codes 99221-99238) if it was provided during the postoperative period of a surgical procedure, furnished by the same physician who performed the procedure, billed with CPT modifier “-24,” and accompanied by documentation that supports that the service is not related to the postoperative care of the procedure. They do not pay for inpatient hospital care that is furnished during the hospital stay in which the surgery occurred unless the doctor is also treating another medical condition that is unrelated to the surgery. All care provided during the inpatient stay in which the surgery occurred is compensated through the global surgical payment.

    B. CPT Modifier “-25” - Significant Evaluation and Management Service by Same Physician on Date of Global Procedure
    Medicare requires that Current Procedural Terminology (CPT) modifier -25 should only be used on claims for evaluation and management (E/M) services, and only when these services are provided by the same physician (or same qualified nonphysician practitioner) to the same patient on the same day as another procedure or other service. Carriers pay for an E/M service provided on the day of a procedure with a global fee period if the physician indicates that the service is for a significant, separately identifiable E/M service that is above and beyond the usual pre- and post-operative work of the procedure. Different diagnoses are not required for reporting the E/M service on the same date as the procedure or other service. Modifier -25 is added to the E/M code on the claim.
    Both the medically necessary E/M service and the procedure must be appropriately and sufficiently documented by the physician or qualified nonphysician practitioner in the patient’s medical record to support the claim for these services, even though the documentation is not required to be submitted with the claim.
    If the physician bills the service with the CPT modifier “-25,” carriers pay for the service in addition to the global fee without any other requirement for documentation unless one of the following conditions is met:
    • When inpatient dialysis services are billed (CPT codes 90935, 90945, 90947, and 93937), the physician must document that the service was unrelated to the dialysis and could not be performed during the dialysis procedure;
    • When preoperative critical care codes are being billed on the date of the procedure, the diagnosis must support that the service is unrelated to the performance of the procedure; or
    • When a carrier has conducted a specific medical review process and determined, after reviewing the data, that an individual or a group has high use of modifier “-25” compared to other physicians, has done a case-by-case review of the records to verify that the use of modifier was inappropriate, and has educated the individual or group, the carrier may impose prepayment screens or documentation requirements for that provider or group. When a carrier has completed a review and determined that a high usage rate of modifier “-57,” the carrier must complete a case-by-case review of the records. Based upon this review, the carrier will educate providers regarding the appropriate use of modifier “-57.” If high usage rates continue, the carrier may impose prepayment screens or documentation requirements for that provider or group.
    Carriers may not permit the use of CPT modifier “-25” to generate payment for multiple evaluation and management services on the same day by the same physician, notwithstanding the CPT definition of the modifier.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Greeley, Colorado


    Page 5 of the CPT Professional Edition; last paragraph on the page: "The physician may need to indicate that on the day a procedure or service identifies by a CPT code was performed, the patient's condition required a significant separately identifiable E/M service above and beyond other services provided or beyond the usual preservice and postservice care associated with the procedure that was performed. The E/M service may be caused or prompted by the symptoms or condition for which the procedure and/or service was provided."

    If you don't have the professional edition, this is under Evaluation and Management (E/M) Services Guidelines; under Levels of E/M Services just before Nature of Presenting Problem.

    Lisa Bledsoe, CPC, CPMA

Similar Threads

  1. wound clinic coding
    By tmorehart in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-27-2015, 08:44 PM
  2. Wound Clinic Billing
    By tmorehart in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-17-2014, 06:36 AM
  3. Wound Clinic Documentation
    By sjmccarl52 in forum General Surgery
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-25-2012, 08:44 PM
  4. wound clinic coding
    By hope.pratt in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-23-2011, 02:33 PM
  5. Wound Clinic Resources
    By klbecker in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-13-2011, 08:06 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?


Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.