AAPC - Back to school
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: modifier AA

  1. #1

    Default modifier AA

    AAPC: Back to School
    I'm looking for written proof (CMS) stating that an Anesthesiologist must remain present in the OR for the duration of a case when billing with modifier AA. Is there any policy that states the definition of Modifier AA, other than "Anesthesia services performed personally by anesthesiologist"? The cases in question involve Monitored Anesthesia Care. The doctor would like to leave the room and have an RN (not a CRNA) monitor the case. I think the answer is no you can't do that but would like written proof from Medicare.
    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007


    I think you would be able to find some helpful information regarding this if you could check your state guidelines.

    Below is from the claims processing manual from Medicare which I saw gives examples of payment for personally performed. I don't see example that describes the situation that you are presenting.

    Page 120

    B. Payment at Personally Performed Rate
    The Part B Contractor must determine the fee schedule payment, recognizing the base unit for the anesthesia code and one time unit per 15 minutes of anesthesia time if:
    • The physician personally performed the entire anesthesia service alone;
    • The physician is involved with one anesthesia case with a resident, the physician is a teaching physician as defined in §100, and the service is furnished on or after January 1, 1996;
    • The physician is involved in the training of physician residents in a single anesthesia case, two concurrent anesthesia cases involving residents or a single anesthesia case involving a resident that is concurrent to another case paid under the medical direction rules. The physician meets the teaching physician criteria in §100.1.4 and the service is furnished on or after January 1, 2010;
    • The physician is continuously involved in a single case involving a student nurse anesthetist;
    • The physician is continuously involved in one anesthesia case involving a CRNA (or AA) and the service was furnished prior to January 1, 1998. If the physician is involved with a single case with a CRNA (or AA) and the service was furnished on or after January 1, 1998, carriers may pay the physician service and the CRNA (or AA) service in accordance with the medical direction payment policy; or
    • The physician and the CRNA (or AA) are involved in one anesthesia case and the services of each are found to be medically necessary. Documentation must be submitted by both the CRNA and the physician to support payment of the full fee for each of the two providers. The physician reports the “AA” modifier and the CRNA reports the “QZ” modifier for a nonmedically directed case.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007



    If you click on some the articles within this link, there might some information this of use to you.

  4. #4

    Default Fluoro

    Hello....I have a MD that performed 62311 & 77003-26 and also 20610(trochanter) under fluoro as well....indicating 77002-26 to be billed as well. Can 77003-26 & 77002-26 be billed same session or only one fluoro be billed? Carrier is Medicaid of NC
    Last edited by lalauria; 04-15-2014 at 07:32 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-18-2015, 01:17 PM
  2. Modifier 59 vs Modifier 91 for Laboratory
    By leahrey in forum Modifiers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-23-2015, 12:01 PM
  3. MODIFIER PT VS MODIFIER 33 Screening Colonoscopy
    By Ann Johnson in forum Modifiers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-19-2012, 07:08 AM
  4. Modifier 58 versus Modifier 78
    By Ramona03 in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-04-2012, 12:10 PM
  5. Modifier 51 Versus Modifier 59
    By Sborkowski in forum Modifiers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-26-2009, 03:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?


Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.