AAPC - August DL Sale: 50% OFF
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Dextrose in an IV

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Brandon, FL
    Posts
    19

    Default Dextrose in an IV

    I am having a problem with coding Dextrose when used in a hydration for a patient. I am given IV NS 1000 ml Bolus IV D50 19g mixed in IV bag, but besides the 96360 and J7030 I am not sure on how to code for the dextrose for this patient. I have looked at the HCPCS book and it has the J7042 which is for Dextrose 5% / normal saline solution, but I am not sure which code to use. Then what happens when we give a different dose of dextrose such as 9gms, 12gms, 25gms?? Can anyone help me out??? Thanks!!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    107

    Default reference

    http://www.cms.gov/manuals/downloads/clm104c12.pdf

    section 30.5 subsection E may address your questions?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Brandon, FL
    Posts
    19

    Default

    I don't see how this relates to my question... Sorry.... I do see where it does talk about hydration but I need more advice on how to bill for this drug not just hydrations... Thanks for your input though...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    107

    Default reference

    per same source

    section B states hydration codes "are not used to report infusion of drugs or other substances." Once the D50 was added to the IV bag, hydration codes would not seem appropriate.

    section C would be apprporiate "Therapeutic, prophylactic and diagnostic injections and infusions (excluding chemotherapy)." 96365

    http://www.asco.org/ASCO/Downloads/C...t%20091708.pdf

    and then code for the medication given.

    Section E would refer to a situation in which an hydration was started and subsequently additional medications were administered.

  5. #5

    Default

    I agree with Jackson that the D50 added to IVF is a therapeutic infusion.

    Was the D50 added to the liter of NS or into a separate partial-fill bag of 50-100 ml or other carrier solution? Code as an infusion if greater than 15 minutes. The D50 is an unclassified drug J3490. Modifier JW is appended for the drug waste on a separate line when you do not use all of the drug.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Brandon, FL
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Hi Mojo... The D50 was mixed in the IV bag....

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cpicerno View Post
    Hi Mojo... The D50 was mixed in the IV bag....
    I was wondering if you had a therapeutic infusion of the D50 in a separate IV bag in addition to hydration with the liter of NS.

    If the D50 was added to the NS, it was a therapeutic infusion.

    Don't use the J7042 for this scenario of D50 added to normal saline. J7042 is a pre-packaged solution without additives.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Brandon, FL
    Posts
    19

    Default

    No we only hang one bag and put the D50 into the NS. What happens if it is under 15 minutes for the infusion??

  9. #9

    Default

    An intravenous push is an infusion of 15 minutes or less. This definition is listed before the hydration codes in the CPT manual.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Brandon, FL
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mojo View Post
    I agree with Jackson that the D50 added to IVF is a therapeutic infusion.

    Was the D50 added to the liter of NS or into a separate partial-fill bag of 50-100 ml or other carrier solution? Code as an infusion if greater than 15 minutes. The D50 is an unclassified drug J3490. Modifier JW is appended for the drug waste on a separate line when you do not use all of the drug.
    In here you stated to code as an infusion if greater than 15 minutes... does an infusion always have to be greater than 15 minutes?? What do you code it as if it is less than 15 minutes??

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Dextrose
    By missshiznit in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-04-2015, 08:40 AM
  2. Coding dextrose 5% + 0.45 % sodium chloride infusion
    By KK2013 in forum Hematology/Oncology
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-08-2014, 01:27 PM
  3. Anticoagulant Citrate Phosphate Dextrose Adenine
    By N MORGAN in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-24-2010, 03:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?

Login

Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.