AAPC - Back to school
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: PREVENTATIVE SERVICES??????? Please help

  1. #1

    Default PREVENTATIVE SERVICES??????? Please help

    AAPC: Back to School
    we are having a huge issue with our Internal med and family med docs understanding when to bill for a prevent services vs E&M vs both. If a patient comes in and is scheduled for there annual ck up but during that ck up the doc also comments on ongoing issues such as HTN and refills meds or sends out to a specialist- does that still count a preventative? When does it change to the problem focused visit? Especially as the patient ages there are going to be ongoing problems- so should these problems not be addressed at the annual physical? Please help. CPT is unclear about what is required for the prevent codes and I think the line is very blurry when it comes to treating ongoing issues.

  2. #2


    if you look in the cpt book on page 33 paragraph 3 it states "If a preexisting problem is addressed in the process of performing this preventive medicine evaluation and management service, and if the problem or abnormality is significant enough to require additional work up to preform the key components of a problem oriented e/m then the appropriate problem oriented code 99201-99215 should also be reported. Mod 25 should also be added to the office/outpt code to indicate that a significant, SEPARATELY IDENTIFIABLE E/M SERVICE WAS PROVIDED BY THE SAME PHYSICIAN ON THE same day
    the PREVENTIVE SERVICE. The appropriate preventive medicine service is additionally reported.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Columbia, MO


    Just commenting on chronic issues is really part of a preventive encounter, to check on things to be sure all is as well as it appears to be. However if the patient expresses a problem and if the problem is addressed and it does not take up the majority of the visit then you can bill both. If on the other hand the visit is more about a symptomatic issue then you have only the E&M.
    I was once told something that really makes sense here and that is we must remember this is the patient's encounter, and they get to say why they are here. If they say they have no problems and are here for preventive then that is what it is, regardless of their coverage, if they express symptomatic issues then that is what changes things, but WE cannot MAKE the patient ill if they express they are fine.

    Debra A. Mitchell, MSPH, CPC-H

Similar Threads

  1. Preventative services
    By herrera4 in forum Billing/Reimbursement
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-12-2012, 11:46 AM
  2. Preventative Services
    By catrina.thomas in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-03-2012, 09:28 AM
  3. Preventative services
    By burnam in forum Billing/Reimbursement
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-19-2011, 06:16 AM
  4. preventative services
    By michelle.stepp in forum Urology
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-25-2011, 01:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?


Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.