Results 1 to 3 of 3

billing for non face-to-face telephone svcs

  1. #1
    Location
    Prescott, AZ
    Posts
    67
    Question billing for non face-to-face telephone svcs
    Exam Training Packages
    My office is currently looking at charging for telephone services. I am sure this is a non-covered service by Medicare, which is 80% of our practice. How could we charge this service without an ABN? Would we need to get one at the beginning of each year for this service, then use Mod GA? Would we use a Mod GY, as a non-covered service? We're trying to figure out if this is feasible, or to document our phone conversations to upcode the next visit. If anyone has any insight -- good or bad -- on this, it would be greatly appreciated!!!
    Tracy L. Wood, CPC

  2. #2
    Location
    Tacoma, WA
    Posts
    1,087
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by tlwhlw View Post
    My office is currently looking at charging for telephone services. I am sure this is a non-covered service by Medicare, which is 80% of our practice. How could we charge this service without an ABN? Would we need to get one at the beginning of each year for this service, then use Mod GA? Would we use a Mod GY, as a non-covered service? We're trying to figure out if this is feasible, or to document our phone conversations to upcode the next visit. If anyone has any insight -- good or bad -- on this, it would be greatly appreciated!!!
    The ABN rules prohibit getting a "blanket" form signed to cover all potential services, and requires that you provide specific information prior to each service and list the cost and date of service before getting the patient's signature.

    "B. Telephone Services Services by means of a telephone call between a physician and a beneficiary, or between a physician and a member of a beneficiary's family, are covered under Medicare, but carriers may not make separate payment for these services under the program. The physician work resulting from telephone calls is considered to be an integral part of the prework and postwork of other physician services, and the fee schedule amount for the latter services already includes payment for the telephone calls. See the Medicare Benefit Policy Manual, Chapter 15, "Covered Medical and Other Health Services," Sec.270, for coverage of telehealth services."
    Arlene J. Smith, CPC, CPMA, CEMC, COBGC

  3. Default telemedicine
    is the telemedicine visit allowable for submission for CMS Risk Adjustment. Thankyou

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-06-2014, 10:18 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-19-2014, 05:53 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-13-2012, 09:47 AM
  4. Face masks/Face shields mad by ENT for Oncology patients
    By gbrunow0828 in forum ENT/Otolaryngology
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-14-2010, 11:42 AM
  5. 98966-98968 the non face to face non physician services for telephone calls.
    By jaldrich in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-02-2008, 11:10 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?

Login

Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.