Results 1 to 5 of 5

help POS

  1. #1
    Default help POS
    Exam Training Packages
    POS 11 or 22 or both?????

    If an office has two Tax ID #'s can they billed both POS 11 and POS 22.
    The POS 11 sees the patients and bill E/M?
    The POS 22 bill chemo/infusions/injections doen by RN's?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Location
    Tacoma, WA
    Posts
    1,087
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by perkins05 View Post
    POS 11 or 22 or both?????

    If an office has two Tax ID #'s can they billed both POS 11 and POS 22.
    The POS 11 sees the patients and bill E/M?
    The POS 22 bill chemo/infusions/injections doen by RN's?

    Thanks
    This is the CMS definition of POS 22, if you meet this description then you can use it:

    "POS 22 Outpatient Hospital
    A portion of a hospital which provides diagnostic, therapeutic (both surgical and nonsurgical), and rehabilitation services to sick or injured persons who do not require hospitalization or institutionalization"
    Arlene J. Smith, CPC, CPMA, CEMC, COBGC

  3. #3
    Default
    Thanks AJS...If seen on same day do I attach modifier 25 to e/m?

  4. #4
    Location
    Tacoma, WA
    Posts
    1,087
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by perkins05 View Post
    Thanks AJS...If seen on same day do I attach modifier 25 to e/m?
    (Under OPPS, modifier may be used only with E/M visit codes (with status indicator V) within the following code ranges: 92002-92014, 99201-99285, 99431, G0101, G0175, G0245, G0246, G0344 G0380-G0384 ~~Modifier used on an E/M code when it is reported with a procedure code that has a outpatient payment status indicator (OPSI) of "S" or "T." However, this does not preclude the provider from reporting this modifier with E/M codes that are assigned to an OPSI other than the "S" or "T" as long as the procedure meets the definition of "significant, separately identifiable E/M service" (Medicare Claims Processing Manual, chapter 4, section 20.6, Medicare transmittal 1045, September 1, 2006.)

    That all depends on what exactly is being billed, where the services were rendered and who was providing the service.
    Arlene J. Smith, CPC, CPMA, CEMC, COBGC

  5. #5
    Location
    Columbia, MO
    Posts
    12,573
    Default
    i am confused, is this a physician with a clinic in the outpatient setting and an office setting? Or are you calling your office an outpatient clinic? Who are the nurses employed by ? If it is the facility nurse adminstering chemo then the physican cannot bill this. If it isyour office and not an outpatient clinic then ypu do not use POS 22

    Debra A. Mitchell, MSPH, CPC-H

Similar Threads

  1. Pos 81
    By mmiciano in forum Pathology & Clinical Laboratory
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-13-2015, 07:46 AM
  2. Billing for Path POS 24 vs POS 11
    By rlmiller in forum Outpatient Facilities
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-19-2013, 01:48 PM
  3. Pos 21 vs 51
    By jmcpolin in forum Behavioral Health
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-31-2012, 03:26 PM
  4. POS 22 vs POS 11
    By DebHill1958 in forum Outpatient Facilities
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-02-2012, 01:40 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?

Login

Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.