Results 1 to 3 of 3

Consultations/In office

  1. #1
    Location
    Bradenton
    Posts
    16
    Talking Consultations/In office
    Exam Training Packages
    There seems to be great debate over whether the provider can begin treatment on a consultation visit. My question is when a provider sends a pt to a dr for something he knows he cannot treat, isn't that transfer of care and not a consult?

    Thanks for any input on this subject.

  2. #2
    Location
    Milwaukee WI
    Posts
    4,466
    Default You can begin treatment on date of consult
    Kimmie,
    A consulting physician may, in fact, begin treatment on the date of the consult. Just because the consultant's opinion was sought, doesn't mean s/he can't start treating the condition found.

    However, you are right that when Doctor A sends his patient to Doctor Specialist to "take care of this" then THAT is NOT a consult, it's a transfer of care.

    Unfortunately, the way the rules are written the intent of the requestor is the important determining factor, and that's sometimes hard to discern.

    F Tessa Bartels, CPC, CPC-E/M

  3. #3
    Default
    Quote Originally Posted by KimmieG View Post
    There seems to be great debate over whether the provider can begin treatment on a consultation visit. My question is when a provider sends a pt to a dr for something he knows he cannot treat, isn't that transfer of care and not a consult?

    Thanks for any input on this subject.

    "For something he knows he cannot treat...."

    Does the referring physician already know the problem/condition the patient has?

    If so ... usually, this is a transfer of care, not a consult.

    and remember ... you have to have your 3 R's, 1) Request 2) Rendering Opinion 3) Report

    Is the referring physician truly asking for the advice/opinion of the consultant? If you answered no, it's not a consult.

    Is the referring physician only going to play the "overseeing role" in the care of this patient? If you answered yes, it's not a consult.

    Now, if you have a 'consult' YES, a consultant may initiate diagnostic and/or therapeutic services either at the initial encounter or any subsequent encounter .........

    Chances are, you've got a referral here ... not a consult.

    Let me know!

Similar Threads

  1. Consultations - ER with abdominal pain
    By cbyrne@urologic-consultants.com in forum E/M
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-12-2015, 05:15 AM
  2. Consultations
    By randiroyder in forum E/M
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-10-2013, 03:44 PM
  3. consultations - again
    By tristate in forum E/M
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-05-2009, 12:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?

Login

Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.