AAPC - Back to school
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Oxygen charge?

  1. #1

    Default Oxygen charge?

    AAPC: Back to School
    My physician wants to charge for administering oxygen to his patient when she was undergoing an infusion to treat her migraine headache. Please direct me to Medicare guidelines regarding the charging of oxygen. Years ago, we stopped billing for oxygen after reading an article stating that it was included in the E&M. Does anyone know if this rule has changed? Thanks in advance for your help!
    Ashleigh R. Hill
    Jefferson Medical Associates
    Laurel, MS 39440

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    North Carolina


    Is this what your looking for?

    A - Commonly Furnished in Physicians’ Offices
    Services and supplies commonly furnished in physicians’ offices are covered under the incident to provision. Where supplies are clearly of a type a physician is not expected to have on hand in his/her office or where services are of a type not considered medically appropriate to provide in the office setting, they would not be covered under the incident to provision.
    Supplies usually furnished by the physician in the course of performing his/her services, e.g., gauze, ointments, bandages, and oxygen, are also covered. Charges for such services and supplies must be included in the physicians’ bills. (See §50 regarding coverage of drugs and biologicals under this provision.) To be covered, supplies, including drugs and biologicals, must represent an expense to the physician or legal entity billing fir he services or supplies. For example, where a patient purchases a drug and the physician administers it, the cost of the drug is not covered. However, the administration of the drug, regardless of the source, is a service that represents an expense to the physician. Therefore, administration of the drug is payable if the drug would have been covered if the physician purchased it.


  3. #3

    Default Thank you

    Thank you, Rebecca, for your help! Have a great day.
    Ashleigh R. Hill
    Jefferson Medical Associates
    Laurel, MS 39440

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Fayetteville, NC

    Default Billing for oxygen in the office?

    Well, now that we know we can bill for oxygen, my next question is how? We provide chemotherapy here in our office, and sometimes the patient's are here for hours at a time and need to be hooked up to our oxygen because their portable tanks don't last long enough.

    Would we bill this as a physician service, or through DMERC? We are not providing anything except the oxygen they use while they are here, and we are hooking up their masks to our system, so we would not bill for anything except the actual oxygen used.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Omaha, Nebraska

    Default Oxygen Billing

    Rebecca - just curious .. based on the paragraph you included in your post, I read this to mean that oxygen IS part of the physician's office services (thereby not billed separately) .. am I understanding this ruling correctly? Just reading the post before mine and she appears to be reading it differently ... ? Just wondering. Thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    North Carolina



    Correct...I understand it to be included in the physicians office visit. Here's a MLN Matters that explains when it can be billed.


  7. #7

    Default Oxygen for inpatient

    Is oxygen billable separately as an item/supply in the inpatient setting/ER setting?
    If yes, may we know how it is billed? is it by the hour/day?

    Thank you.

Similar Threads

  1. oxygen ?
    By TLC in forum Medical Coding General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-03-2012, 03:50 PM
  2. Facility charge and physician office charge
    By cvzzz in forum Orthopaedics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-04-2009, 02:43 PM
  3. MSE/QMP to charge or not charge?
    By Karen Powell in forum Medicare Regulations
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-09-2009, 02:42 PM
  4. Oxygen
    By lacyblue in forum Family Practice
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-27-2009, 01:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts

Enjoying Our Forums?

AAPC forums are a benefit of membership. Joining AAPC grants you unlimited access, allowing you to post questions and participate with our community of over 150,000 professionals.

Join Now Continue Reading Without Full Access

Already a Member?


Close Message

In addition to full participation on AAPC forums, as a member you will be able to:

  • Access to the largest healthcare job database in the world.
  • Join over 150,000 members of the healthcare network in the world.
  • Be a part of an industry leading organization that drives the business side of healthcare.
  • Save anywhere from 10%-50% with exclusive member discounts on courses, books, study materials, and conferences.
  • Access to discounts at hundreds of restaurants, travel destinations, retail stores, and service providers. AAPC members also have opportunities to save on heath, life, and liability insurance.
  • Become a member of a local chapter and attend regular meetings.