Go Back   AAPC Forum > Medical Coding > Outpatient Facilities
Forum Rules FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Thread Tools
Old 04-08-2008, 05:27 AM
amitjoshi4's Avatar
amitjoshi4 amitjoshi4 is offline
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 110
amitjoshi4 is on a distinguished road
Exclamation Senile,Non Senile versus Senile Cataract

Please share your views on this. If a Physician doesnt state Senile cataract even when the patient is Above 15, can we go to senile category. Look at this article
Senile vs unspecified cataract in elderly patients
Coding Clinic, September - October 1985 Page: 10

Can the code for senile cataract be used if the physician has not indicated the termsenile, but the patient is over 70 years of age?


No. Cataract, unspecified, is coded 366.9. Inform the physician that the type of cataract should be documented so that the hospital can maintain quality control of data for use within and outside of the hospital.

Even with answer i am not convinced because
Please look into page 106 of tabular list of ICD 9-CM section 366.1 senile cataract. Below postfix 5 digits codes letter A has been noted. Which means Adult (15+ years)? This patient if 1932 borne which means all cortical, nuclear and posterior subscapular codes fall under senile cataract.

So if we have type of cataract mentioned and it falls under both category senile or non senile, we can look forward to use it based on age factor whether the physician states it or not.

Have your opinions
Amit Joshi MSc,CPC,CPC-H
Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2008, 02:02 AM
Ishvindersingh Ishvindersingh is offline
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 16
Ishvindersingh is on a distinguished road

Hi Amit

How are you? your research is fantastic as always

what i can understand from your question is your disagreement to that coding comm article is based on that letter "A". I think you misunderstood the meaning of that letter, that A means this code can only be used for adults.
like the symbols given for male genital codes and female genital codes.

what do u think about it.
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Disclaimer: Although AAPC staff members will monitor these forums periodically, we cannot be responsible for the information posted herein, nor guarantee its accuracy. Our members may discuss various subjects related to medical coding, but none of the information should replace the independent judgment of a physician for any given health issue. Please note that the opinions expressed here do not necessarily reflect those of AAPC.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:09 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ?2015, AAPC