Go Back   AAPC Forum > Medical Coding > General Discussion
Forum Rules FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 05-08-2008, 06:25 AM
mmunoz21 mmunoz21 is offline
Networker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 88
mmunoz21 is on a distinguished road
Default Modifier 50 vs LT/RT

Hi,

Mod 50 is bilateral procedures, then we have modifier LT and RT..what's the difference when do we use one instead of the other?

THanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2008, 11:45 AM
jharrell jharrell is offline
Networker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 64
jharrell is on a distinguished road
Default

I have always been told that it depends on what the carrier prefers. I use LT RT with I have bilateral x-rays. I would like to know what others do as well?

Jessica Harrell, CPC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-08-2008, 03:29 PM
cconroycpch cconroycpch is offline
Networker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Palm Beach
Posts: 69
cconroycpch is on a distinguished road
Default

Medicare guidelines will tell you to bill with modifier 50 for bilateral procedures. However, I found that the normally pay incorrectly with the 50 modifier. I always use the LT and RT modifiers for all insurance companies.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2008, 08:26 AM
Lisa Bledsoe Lisa Bledsoe is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Greeley, Colorado
Posts: 2,046
Lisa Bledsoe is on a distinguished road
Default

I use -50 on bilateral procedures and -LT/-RT for bilateral xrays. Have not experienced any (major) reimbursement problems.

Last edited by Lisa Bledsoe; 05-09-2008 at 11:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2008, 11:36 AM
laurat laurat is offline
New
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3
laurat is on a distinguished road
Default Modifier 50 vs LT/RT

Mod 50 is for bilateral surgery codes and LT/RT are for radiology codes
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-09-2008, 02:05 PM
FTessaBartels FTessaBartels is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 4,454
FTessaBartels will become famous soon enough
Default Depends on the payor

Some payors don't accept the [50] modifier, but want RT / LT instead.
F Tessa Bartels CPC
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-12-2008, 11:26 PM
codegirl0422's Avatar
codegirl0422 codegirl0422 is offline
Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 293
codegirl0422 is on a distinguished road
Lightbulb For my carriers

it depends on the payer:

Medicare usually wants Modifier 50 and billed on 1 line, the quantity is one but you double the price. If you bill it on separate lines and do not double the price they usually pay wrong. Their manual states you can do either way, modifier 50 on one line or RT/LT. But also, watch out, they do have some LCD's/LMRP's that direct you to a certain way. The LCD for facet injections and other injections instructs you to use modifer 50 billed on one line. (for medicare look in chapter 12 of the claims processing manual.)

Alabama's Medicaid requires you to use RT and LT. They do recognize modifier 50 for reimbursement reasons. It is just an informational modifier.

United Health Care still wants Modifier 50 per their website: "Modifier 50identifies the same procedures that are performed as a bilateral service. The procedure should be billed on one line with modifier 50 and one unit with the full charge for both procedures. A procedure code submitted with modifier 50 is a reimbursable service as set forth in this policy only when it is listed on the UnitedHealthcare Bilateral Eligible List. "

BC of Alabama: their provider manual says you can use either modifier 50 or RT/LT. I usually use modifier 50: the procedure code billed on two lines with modifier 50 on the second line. Reimbursement has been correct so far.

Aetna accepts either way. This was published in one of their monthly newsletters.

Hope this helps. But like everyone else has stated, it is important to check with your individual carriers for your area.

codegirl
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-19-2008, 08:02 AM
MLMiksch MLMiksch is offline
Networker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 33
MLMiksch is on a distinguished road
Default RT / LT or -50

I took the CPC on 05.17.08, there were several questions using RT/LT or modifier -50. How do you know when to use either of these, which is correct?
I know you use these when there are two, (legs, arms, breast, ears, eyes,...) but which is the correct one to use?

Thanks,
Lynn
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-19-2008, 08:12 AM
mbort's Avatar
mbort mbort is offline
True Blue
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: ENGLEWOOD/DENVER
Posts: 2,339
mbort is on a distinguished road
Default

I also use RT/LT will all carriers including Medicare. Medicare has some codes (pain) that they specifically want the RT/LT on so to keep the confusion down, I am consistent across the board by using the RT/LT. If a carrier has a problem with it I review on a case by case basis.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-19-2008, 09:40 AM
MLMiksch MLMiksch is offline
Networker
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 33
MLMiksch is on a distinguished road
Default Modifier -50 or RT/LT

I know it depends on the insurance as to which modifier to use for reimbursement.

But........On the CPC it does not list the name of any insurance, therefore, which do you use RT/LT or -50.
This is on the 2008 CPC Exam. I don't remember the question, but the multipile choices were RT/LT AND -50. I guessed at it, because I wasn't sure. Did anyone else have this on the CPC?


Thanks,
Lynn
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off




Disclaimer: Although AAPC staff members will monitor these forums periodically, we cannot be responsible for the information posted herein, nor guarantee its accuracy. Our members may discuss various subjects related to medical coding, but none of the information should replace the independent judgment of a physician for any given health issue. Please note that the opinions expressed here do not necessarily reflect those of AAPC.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright ?2015, AAPC