• If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ & read the forum rules. To view all forums, post or create a new thread, you must be an AAPC Member. If you are a member and have already registered for member area and forum access, you can log in by clicking here. If you've forgotten your username or password use our password reminder tool. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.
  • We're introducing new features and a new look to make the forums easier to use and more valuable to you. See what's new and let us know what you think!

Family Meeting when patient not present

Messages
7
Best answers
0
I have a situation that with the patient's permission, the Dr met with his wife and daughter to discuss the patient's prognosis and treatment options. The patient was not present at this meeting. I'm not sure how to code this meeting, I thought there was a CPT code for family meeting but only find one under psychotherapy, or should I use a E/M visit code? Also is there a specific ICD10 code for this? or should we use the patient's dx code?
 

daragan

Contributor
Local Chapter Officer
Messages
20
Best answers
0
We have always billed an E/M visit and with ICD-10 used Z71.0 for the diagnosis. Can't promise you it will be paid.
 

CodingKing

True Blue
Messages
3,799
Best answers
0
Medicare requires patient present. for other types you want to check directly with payer for their policy
 
Messages
2
Best answers
0
Patient not present

That has always been my mindset. However, somebody recently pointed out section 70.1 of the Medicare National Coverage Determination Manual saying that in some instances it is payable.
I posted info on section 70.1 earlier today in another thread: https://www.aapc.com/memberarea/forums/43276-family-meeting-cpt-code.html#post393549

This kind of muddies the water and now I am not sure it is a "hard line" depending on the nature of the counseling of course.

Regards,

Mark
 
Top