93010 What day of service do you use?

bataneca

Contributor
Messages
10
Location
Saint Cloud, FL
Best answers
0
What day of service do you use for 93010 Electrocardiogram, interpretation and report only? Do you use the date the ECG was done or the date it was interpreted? any references you can share I would really appreciate it. Here is my email: bataneca@gmail.com.

Thank you.
 

CodingKing

True Blue
Messages
3,931
Best answers
0
Date of interpretation per the most up to date CMS policy reissued this year.


Cardiovascular Monitoring Services
There are many different procedure codes that represent the cardiovascular monitoring services. These can be identified as professional components, technical components, or a combination of the two. Some of these monitoring services may take place at a single point in time, others may take place over 24 or 48 hours, or over a 30-day period. The determination of the date of service is based on the description of the procedure code and the time listed. When the service includes a physician review and/or interpretation and report, the date of service is the date the physician completes that activity. If the service is a technical service, the date of service is the date the monitoring concludes based on the description of the service. For example, if the description of the procedure code includes 30 days of monitoring and a physician interpretation and report, then the date of service will be no earlier than the 30th day of monitoring and will be the date the physician completed the professional component of the service.

For more information, see the Medicare National Coverage Determination Manual, Chapter 1, Section 20.8.1.1, at https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-andGuidance/Guidance/Manuals/downloads/ncd103c1_part1.pdf.
 
Top