A Stand-alone Note

kemasters

New
Messages
4
Best answers
0
Where is written that a medical visit note must stand alone? I am referring to a physician's inpatient visits. I have co-workers that want to gather information from other visits during the hospital stay. I was taught years ago that the doctor's visit was to stand alone when it came to coding the E/M visit.
 

cdeak01

Networker
Messages
27
Best answers
0
CMS Internet Only Manual, Publication 100-04 Medicare Claims Processing Manual, Chapter 12, section 30.6 Evaluation and Management Service Codes
 
Top