Add on Lab Testing Post Discharge

oranski

New
Messages
3
Best answers
0
If a provider orders additional genetic lab testing on a sample collected while a patient was admitted but has now been discharged-
is the add on testing now considered outpatient ? Is the rule -14 days from discharge should be billed under the inpatient encounter ?
>14 days as an outpatient. We are a Pediatric Hospital & I reviewed CMS Chapter 16 and still can't figure this out … please help !
 
Top