Bilateral Injections Ortho

lewisbr

Networker
Messages
32
Best answers
0
Question, the physicians in our ortho practice attended a conference an said the speak told them that Medicare would not pay for bilateral injections if done on the same day, I went through the information they bought back and could not see where that is possible, I have went to the CMS manual chapter 12 and see nothing related to this question. Does anyone have any insight on this? your responses are greatly appreciated.
 

twosmek

Guest
Messages
138
Location
Duluth, MN
Best answers
0
From what I see you can use the 50 modifier and you will get reimbursed for half the amount on the 2nd knee.

So if they do both knees on the same day if your reimbursement is $100 for code 20610 they you would get $150 Where as if you did them on separete days you would get a total of $200. Hope that helps explain it.
 
Top