• If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ & read the forum rules. To view all forums, post or create a new thread, you must be an AAPC Member. If you are a member and have already registered for member area and forum access, you can log in by clicking here. If you've forgotten your username or password use our password reminder tool. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below..
  • Important Note: We will be performing a scheduled maintenance on 1st November 2020. The site will be offline from 7:30PM (MT) till midnight. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

Billing an E/M during a sched. OB visit

owenstonya

Networker
Messages
42
Location
Kent, WA
Best answers
0
Would someone please calrify...
I was under the impression if a pregnant patient is in for her routine pre-natal visit BUT had symptoms or a problem that required additional work up that we could bill the appropiate E/M and DX...

I was told that because the pt was in for her prenatal visit that we could NOT bill? seems a little odd as the work up for the problem is not encompssed in the definition for the "antepartum care"

any help or suggestions would be appreciated!

Thank you!:confused:
 

mcnaryk

Guru
Messages
147
Location
Sacramento, CA
Best answers
0
E/M during prenatal visit

When I worked for OB, we did this often. If mom comes in for her regular monthly prental visit but complained of and was treated for an ear infection for example, we 'split billed' the visit. The prenatal was keyed as 94999 for our system to record and apply towards the global OB fee, and then we billed a separate E/M for the ear infection to insurance. You can bill for the workup/exam that not's pertaining to reg. OB care as an EM. Hope this helps!!

Kristina CPC, CANPC
 

karrie05

Guest
Messages
3
Best answers
0
how would you code the ear infection

if the patient is pregnant and she has an ear injection, would you code the ear infection as primary or use a pregnancy complication code primary followed by the ear infection code? if this is not a routine ob visit

Karrie, CPC
 

mitchellde

True Blue
Messages
13,538
Location
Columbia, MO
Best answers
2
Unless the provider documents that the problem is not complicating the pregnancy you must use a Chapter 11 code first listed. So it would be a 648.93 first and the ear infection second. Chapter 11 codes have sequencing priority and are always first listed. Check this in the coding guidelines.
 

karrie05

Guest
Messages
3
Best answers
0
Ok thank you, this is what I suspected. Our clinic is currently having a controversy over this matter. The insurance bill is saying the 648.93 is not suppose to be added. I always have added it because doumentation doesn't state that it is not a prengancy complication.
 
Top