Billing/Coding a Mobile Clinic

Leesburg2

New
Messages
3
Location
Leesburg, OH
Best answers
0
The facility I work for is looking into providing a mobile clinic, is there a CPT code (I didn't think so but wanted to check) for a mobile clinic and what POS would you use, and documentation requirements?
 

SharonCollachi

True Blue
Messages
1,367
Location
Clovis, CA
Best answers
3
Medicare states:

POS 15 - Mobile Unit. A facility/unit that moves from place-to-place equipped to provide preventive, screening, diagnostic, and/or treatment services. (See “Special Considerations” below.) Paid as non-facility rate.

Special Considerations for Mobile Unit Settings (Code 15): When services are furnished in a mobile unit, they are often provided to serve an entity for which another POS code exists. For example, a mobile unit may be sent to a physician’s office or a skilled nursing facility. If the mobile unit is serving an entity for which another POS code already exists, providers should use the POS code for that entity. However, if the mobile unit is not serving an entity which could be described by an existing POS code, the providers are to use the Mobile Unit POS code 15. Apply the nonfacility rate to payments for services designated as being furnished in POS code 15; apply the appropriate facility or nonfacility rate for the POS code designated when a code other than the mobile unit code is indicated. A physician or practitioner's office, even if mobile, qualifies to serve as a telehealth originating site. Assuming such an office also fulfills the requirement that it be located in either a rural health professional shortage area as defined under section 332(a)(1)(A) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254e(a)(1)(A)) or in a county that is not included in a Metropolitan Statistical Area as defined in section 1886(d)(2)(D) of the Act, the originating physician's office should use POS code 11 (Office) in order to ensure appropriate payment for services on the list of Medicare Telehealth Services.
 

mmnicolas

Contributor
Messages
16
Location
Ossining, NY
Best answers
0
Hi
Thank you fo the information. Additional question, does the mobile unit need its own NPI number? Or can is share the NPI that the unit is extending from. Ex. dental mobile van parked in on the property of the clinic building?
 
Top