Question Commuted Fx?

Messages
173
Location
Coeur d'Alene, Idaho
Best answers
0
Sorry! I misread your question. A comminuted fracture can be either displaced or non-displaced. If the documentation doesn't state if it is displaced or not, I would recommend querying the provider. Per the ICD-10-CM Guidelines for Chapter 19 it states that, "A fracture not indicated whether displaced or not displaced should be coded to displaced." Hope this helps!
 

Chrissyr626

Contributor
Messages
14
Location
middlebury, CT
Best answers
0
Sorry! I misread your question. A comminuted fracture can be either displaced or non-displaced. If the documentation doesn't state if it is displaced or not, I would recommend querying the provider. Per the ICD-10-CM Guidelines for Chapter 19 it states that, "A fracture not indicated whether displaced or not displaced should be coded to displaced." Hope this helps!
TY!!! :)
 
Top