• If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ & read the forum rules. To view all forums, post or create a new thread, you must be an AAPC Member. If you are a member and have already registered for member area and forum access, you can log in by clicking here. If you've forgotten your username or password use our password reminder tool. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.
  • We're introducing new features and a new look to make the forums easier to use and more valuable to you. See what's new and let us know what you think!

Wiki CPT for repacking/dressing change

Community Wiki

This is a community-maintained wiki post containing the most important information from this thread. You may edit the Wiki once you have been on AAPC for 30 days and have made 5 posts. Learn More
C
CPT® Coding for Repacking/Dressing change

If you are still within the 10-day global period of the initial procedure (10060), the dressing change and repacking are included. If you are beyond the global period, report the appropriate level E/M (e.g., 99211), based on documentation.

hsmith67

Networker
Messages
94
Location
Greenville, NC
Best answers
0
Does anyone have a solid answer on how to bill/not bill for a pt being seen for dressing change and repacking? A prior post on this site referred to 99211 example in appendix C, but that example states: "Office visit for an established patient for dressing change on a skin biopsy" (top of pg 547 in my 2010 CPT book, appendix C).

Reading the Surgery Guidelines for "Follow Up Care for Diagnostic Procedures"" and "Follow up Care for Therapeutic Surgical Procedures" both lead me to believe follow up wound care would be included. The original procedure was 10060 - I&D of abscess. Pt returned for dressing/wound care. No "debridement" mentioned in notes.

Thanks for any help!
Hunter Smith, CPC
 
Messages
4,466
Location
Milwaukee WI
Best answers
0
Global period?

If you are still within the 10-day global period, this is included.

If you are beyond the global period, you would code the appropriate level E/M based on documentation.

By the way ... you mention "repacking." If the wound was original packed with gauze when the I&D was done it should have been coded as 10061 - I&D complicated. The additional RVUs for this procedure take into account the additional postoperative work required for dressing change.

Hope that helps.

F Tessa Bartels, CPC, CEMC
 
Last edited:

Wendy.J.1124

Guest
Messages
11
Best answers
0
Dressing change

Hi to all, what if the procedure was done by a Nurse practicioner? Can I still bill it or does the MD had to have done it? Please help.
 

RebeccaWoodward*

True Blue
Messages
3,126
Location
North Carolina
Best answers
0
Hi to all, what if the procedure was done by a Nurse practicioner? Can I still bill it or does the MD had to have done it? Please help.
If it's within your NP's scope of practice within your state, they can perform this procedure.

"State law or regulation governing an NP's scope of practice in the State in which the services are performed applies. Consider developing a list of covered services based on the State scope of practice. Examples of the types of services that NP's may furnish include services that traditionally have been reserved to physicians, such as physical examinations, minor surgery, setting casts for simple fractures, interpreting x-rays, and other activities that involve an independent evaluation or treatment of the patient's condition."

Page 143 (Section 200)

http://www.cms.gov/manuals/Downloads/bp102c15.pdf
 
Top