CS modifier

csperoni

True Blue
Messages
811
Location
Selden
Best answers
2
As a gynecologic oncology practice, we are not, as we are not evaluating or performing COVID-19 testing. At one point, we were considering taking covid swabs on patients who were scheduled for an upcoming surgery and planned on using -CS on those.
To use -CS, you must either:
- order a COVID-19 test
- administer a COVID-19 test
- evaluate for the purposes of determining the need for a COVID-19 test
 

Xtina1020

New
Local Chapter Officer
Messages
2
Location
Cape Girardeau, MO
Best answers
0
Is the CS Modifier only to be used on Positive tests results? We are billing Rapid tests the office.
I'm getting conflicting information regarding CR and CS modifiers. Links to clear information would be great!
 

csperoni

True Blue
Messages
811
Location
Selden
Best answers
2
-CS is not only for COVID-19 positive patients. It is for 1) ordering a COVID 19 test; 2) administering a COVID 19 test; or 3) evaluating to determine the need for a COVID-19 test.

-CR has a lot of nuances when it can be used, but it seems to be basically if it wouldn't be covered, but a waiver exists a disaster. I don't think it applies to your situation.

Link to the most recent CMS FAQs. https://www.cms.gov/files/document/03092020-covid-19-faqs-508.pdf
-CS is addressed on page 73, question 27. -CR is mentioned a few places, but for the full regs, see
CMS Internet Only Manual, Publication 100-04, Chapter 38, §10 https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Guidance/Manuals/Downloads/clm104c38.pdf
 

Xtina1020

New
Local Chapter Officer
Messages
2
Location
Cape Girardeau, MO
Best answers
0
-CS is not only for COVID-19 positive patients. It is for 1) ordering a COVID 19 test; 2) administering a COVID 19 test; or 3) evaluating to determine the need for a COVID-19 test.

-CR has a lot of nuances when it can be used, but it seems to be basically if it wouldn't be covered, but a waiver exists a disaster. I don't think it applies to your situation.

Link to the most recent CMS FAQs. https://www.cms.gov/files/document/03092020-covid-19-faqs-508.pdf
-CS is addressed on page 73, question 27. -CR is mentioned a few places, but for the full regs, see
CMS Internet Only Manual, Publication 100-04, Chapter 38, §10 https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Guidance/Manuals/Downloads/clm104c38.pdf
Thank you!!!!
 
Top