• If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ & read the forum rules. To view all forums, post or create a new thread, you must be an AAPC Member. If you are a member and have already registered for member area and forum access, you can log in by clicking here. If you've forgotten your username or password use our password reminder tool. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below..
  • Important Note: We will be performing a scheduled maintenance on 1st November 2020. The site will be offline from 7:30PM (MT) till midnight. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

Exam question

todd5400

Guest
Messages
139
Best answers
0
I need some memory help! Can the physician assistant dictate the exam portion of the visit and the physician just make a statement that he concurs with it and point out pertinent findings if any or does the physician have to dictate the whole exam?

Thanks
Mary
 

Lkimsey

Networker
Messages
38
Location
Rockledge, FL
Best answers
0
According to the CMS the notation "seen and agree" or simply countersigning is not sufficient. He/she must specifically document what he/she has personally done. The definition of a split/shared visit according to CMS is a medically necessary encounter with a patient, where the physician and a qualified NPP each personally perform a substantive portion of an E/M visit face to face with the same patient on the same date of service. This can be found in the Medicare claims processing manual Pub 100-4, chapter 12, section 30.6.1-.13 An article came out on lamedicare.com about incident-to and split/shared visits. You should check it out...Lynn
 
Top