Hospice Coding Question

lisashak

New
Messages
2
Best answers
0
Would the nursing visits provided in a home or a hospice setting qualify as a professional service? I see CMS designates rev code 0657 as a professional service rendered by a PA, DO or MD. Thanks for your help.
 

DHumphrey

New
Messages
4
Best answers
0
No, nursing visits are encompassed in the hospice per diem rate. resource: Medicare Benefit Policy Manual, Chapter 9, 40.1.1
hope this is helpful.
 
Top