Hydration

TMUNGER

Contributor
Messages
12
Best answers
0
When billing 96360 hydration only codes can you bill for the saline j7030 or j7040 the description of hydration says in fusion to consist of a pre packaged fluid and electrolytes . Or is the fluids included in the code .:confused:
 

beehall

New
Messages
7
Location
Houston
Best answers
0
Hydration fluid billing

yes, billing for the saline is allowable and most insurances, including medicare, will reimburse for it.
The May 2014 CPT Asst FAQ States this:
"Question: When reporting code 96360 Intravenous infusion, hydration; initial, 31 minutes to 1 hour, is it only the administration of the fluids included or are the intravenous fluids included in the code as well?

Answer: Basic intravenous fluids are included in these codes, as well as their administration. As indicated on page 593 of the CPT Professional 2014 codebook, “Codes 96360- 96361 are intended to report a hydration IV infusion to consist of a pre-packaged fluid and electrolytes (eg, normal saline, D5-1/2 normal saline+30mEq KCl/liter), but are not used to report infusion of drugs or other substances.

Do you have a source stating it may be billed separately?
 
Messages
10
Location
Houston
Best answers
0
I agree with Relong. I Normal Saline is reimbursable.

Answer: Basic intravenous fluids are included in these codes, as well as their administration. As indicated on page 593 of the CPT Professional 2014 codebook, “Codes 96360- 96361 are intended to report a hydration IV infusion to consist of a pre-packaged fluid and electrolytes (eg, normal saline, D5-1/2 normal saline+30mEq KCl/liter), but are not used to report infusion of drugs or other substances.

When is states that basic fluid are included it means that you would not use 96360 and 96361 with any other fluids that are not Normal saline, D5-1/2 normal saline+30mEq KCl/liter. They key word here is CONSIST.

I don't think that there is any information stating not to bill it.
 

debgispert

Contributor
Messages
20
Best answers
0
Recent Denial for Saline

yes, billing for the saline is allowable and most insurances, including medicare, will reimburse for it.
I know this post is from 2007 but I just got a denial from First Coast Services in Florida denying an encounter for IV Hydration with normal saline (J7040).

The position FCSO took was:
"According to the Physician Fee Schedule Codebook 2015 and Title XVII of the Social Security Act Section 1862(a)(1)(a) which can be found at www.ssa.gov. Medicare payment cannot be made for procedure J7040((normal saline) . The procedure code is excluded from the fee schedule payment by regulation. No Relative Value Units (RVU) are shown and not payment may be made under the fee schedule codes. Procedure 96360 and 96361 I will deny as secondary."

Has anyone else encountered this? Any suggestions on how to fight this would be deeply appreciated.

Thank you

DebGispert
 
Top