mammo coding

barber

Contributor
Messages
19
Location
Delray Beach, FL
Best answers
0
If the report states a diagnostic mammo with a density finding and a breast ultrasound stating the density to be a cyst does anyone code the diagnostic mammo as a cyst because you know the density is a cyst.
 

jgf-CPC

Guest
Messages
569
Location
Columbus GA
Best answers
0
No, because when they did the mammo they did not have the result of the ultrasound. The ultrasound was done because of the abnormal mammo with Dx code of 793.80 correct?
 

cblack712

Guest
Messages
109
Best answers
0
As long as the report indicates that the reported density seen on the mammo is a cyst, then yes, you would use the cyst dx as it is a more detailed finding than the density.
 

cblack712

Guest
Messages
109
Best answers
0
If you have the ICD-9 2012 book you should have the references yourself. It is in the front of the ICD-9 "Guidelines for Coding and Reporting" Section IV Sub-Section L 3rd paragraph.
 
Top