• If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ & read the forum rules. To view all forums, post or create a new thread, you must be an AAPC Member. If you are a member and have already registered for member area and forum access, you can log in by clicking here. If you've forgotten your username or password use our password reminder tool. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below..
  • Important Note: We will be performing a scheduled maintenance on 1st November 2020. The site will be offline from 7:30PM (MT) till midnight. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

NPP Admissions and Discharges ???

cweavercpc

Networker
Messages
62
Location
Jackson, TN
Best answers
0
:confused:

Can Nurse Practitioners bill 99223 Admit code or a 99238 DC code in the hospital??? I did not think any hospital really gave NP's admitting privelages ... so when an NP sees the initial visit in the hospital and the doctor does not go behind the practitioner... can we bill and admit code for the NP or are we forced to bill a subsequent visit? Same scenario for a Discharge... Plz Help!
 

LLovett

Guest
Messages
1,722
Best answers
0
I have never billed it under any of the NPPs that I have worked with. I was reading thru the Medicare claims processing manual for Physicians and Non Physician Practicioners. Every time they refer to those codes they use the term "physician". Which leads me to think that is they only type of provider they will cover those codes for.

http://www.cms.hhs.gov/manuals/downloads/clm104c12.pdf

Good luck,

Laura, CPC
 

cweavercpc

Networker
Messages
62
Location
Jackson, TN
Best answers
0
Thank you Laura !

I too think the same thing, however our providers seem to think it is possible to bill. So I am still struggling with this. Even in reading the codes descriptors it states physician.. but it also states this for things such as the subs visits which we know we can bill under NP. The physcian took one look at the Chapter 12 section 120 regarding NP's and states we can bill. I guess my struggle is with the code itself. Does and admit code scream "admission" or is this the code for the work up of the patient, which would be okay if done by a NP? Any other thoughts would be appreciated ! Thank you ! :eek:
 

cweavercpc

Networker
Messages
62
Location
Jackson, TN
Best answers
0
Thanks Lisa...

I very may well be... I have since talked with Medicare and they couldn't seem to find anything that specifically stated we could not.. but could not find anything that said yes for sure... of coarse one article will lead you to the next... which leads to another question and so on... Of coarse Medicare says they will consider the claim but that does not mean it will pay. I do remember also reading that physicians do have to see all new patients even if it has to be a shared visit... so that posed another problem with the admits.. are they an established patient or new to our practice? I am still unsure and would love to see more posts. Thanks for all of your input !!! :eek:
 

Lisa Bledsoe

True Blue
Messages
2,046
Location
Greeley, Colorado
Best answers
0
As far as Medicare, I believe a new patient can be seen by an NPP, but they cannot bill incident to; they would have to bill under their own NPI. I believe this is especially true for Nurse Practitioners...but it must fall under their state scope of practice. Someone correct me if I'm wrong please. :confused:
 

aguelfi

Guest
Messages
332
Location
Port Charlotte, FL
Best answers
0
I am dealing w/ this very same thing and I have found this from CMS.
Under what circumstances are nurse practitioners (NPs) and clinical nurse specialists (CNSs) authorized to bill Medicare carriers directly for their professional services?

Answer
Effective April 26, 2007, NPs and CNSs are authorized to bill Medicare carriers directly for their professional services when furnished to hospital patients, both inpatients and outpatients.

Reference: http://www.cms.hhs.gov/transmittals/downloads/R1168CP.pdf
http://www.cms.hhs.gov/mlnmattersarticles/downloads/MM5221.pdf


However, Medicare denies these claims when I bill them under the NP. One thing I was wondering is if it mattered how the NP was actually credentialled thru Medicare. Mine are actually Midwives and are credentialled as CNM and that is not listed in this answer.
 
Messages
158
Best answers
0
Our hospital makes nurse practitioners dependent in the inpatient setting. So the bill automatically goes out under the doctor (the organization does not credential the NPs for inpatient). We as auditors have a problem with this because the npp does most of the documentation and the physician adds a supervisory note. There is poor communication in the organization and management has not dealt with the issue correctly. We have recommended the minimal documentation by the physician to bill as a shared visit since incident to is not allowed in the hospital, but management believes this is a violation of the facility's policy because the midlevels are dependent. They are suggesting use of a scribe note in this situation, but I feel this does not accurately portray the relationship between the NP and physician. In my mind, it is a shared visit and should be documented appropriately. I guess the bottom line question is, if the NP has a dependent relationship to the physician, can a shared service be billed?

Any thoughts?

Thank you
Sparkles1077, CPC, at Private
 
Last edited:

dphillips

Networker
Messages
57
Best answers
0
It does depend on the state in which you are billing. We bill admits and discharges for our NP's and have no problem whereas I have heard that Ohio and Penn don't allow it. I bill in Texas and Trailblazers does allow NP's and PA's to billthese codes.
Hope this helps.

Dawn CPC, CCC
 

mitchellde

True Blue
Messages
13,538
Location
Columbia, MO
Best answers
2
Our hospital makes nurse practitioners dependent in the inpatient setting. So the bill automatically goes out under the doctor (the organization does not credential the NPs for inpatient). We as auditors have a problem with this because the npp does most of the documentation and the physician adds a supervisory note. There is poor communication in the organization and management has not dealt with the issue correctly. We have recommended the minimal documentation by the physician to bill as a shared visit since incident to is not allowed in the hospital, but management believes this is a violation of the facility's policy because the midlevels are dependent. They are suggesting use of a scribe note in this situation, but I feel this does not accurately portray the relationship between the NP and physician. In my mind, it is a shared visit and should be documented appropriately. I guess the bottom line question is, if the NP has a dependent relationship to the physician, can a shared service be billed?

Any thoughts?

Thank you
Sparkles1077, CPC, at Private
To be a shared service the physician must document their own face to face encounter with the patient not just signing off on the NPPs note. Go to CR1776 from 2002 this covers shared encounters. You cannot share a new patient. It states that if no face to face encounter between the physician and the patient is documented, even if the physician signs off on the documentation provided by the NPP, then the visit must be billed using the NPPs NPI.
 
Top