Question O80 and D62

mllivers

Networker
Messages
37
Location
Harned, KY
Best answers
0
Hi, I am coding a delivery and the hospital used O80 and D62, can anyone tell me if you can code them together? I know it says you can't use O80 with any other code from chapter 15 but I can't find anything saying if this is correct.

TIA!
 

kpeterson15

Networker
Messages
40
Best answers
0
The O80 is for normal uncomplicated delivery so since the patient had acute posthemorrhagic anemia it would not be a normal delivery. It would be delivery, complicated by in the index. Not sure the exact code for that at the moment but that could be a starting point to look up the code.

Normal delivery is a very slim category such as minimal assistance, vaginal birth, no other complications, single gestation, etc.
 

mllivers

Networker
Messages
37
Location
Harned, KY
Best answers
0
The O80 is for normal uncomplicated delivery so since the patient had acute posthemorrhagic anemia it would not be a normal delivery. It would be delivery, complicated by in the index. Not sure the exact code for that at the moment but that could be a starting point to look up the code.

Normal delivery is a very slim category such as minimal assistance, vaginal birth, no other complications, single gestation, etc.
That's what I was thinking but I just needed to double check, thank you!
 
Top