Ortho BIlateral Injections on Same Day

lewisbr

Guest
Messages
32
Best answers
0
Question, the physicians in our ortho practice attended a conference an said the speak told them that Medicare would not pay for bilateral injections if done on the same day, I went through the information they bought back and could not see where that is possible, I have went to the CMS manual chapter 12 and see nothing related to this question. Does anyone have any insight on this? your responses are greatly appreciated.
 

ppalmer

Guest
Messages
10
Best answers
0
We bill these all the time 20610-LT and 20610-RT and Medicare pays both in Alabama (CAHABA GBA).
 
Top