Postpartum coding

karenbeam

New
Messages
2
Best answers
0
If a provider provides antepartum care, delivery, and inpatient hospital visits, but does not perform the outpatient post partum visits, can they still bill for a Global OB?
 

nielynco

Guru
Messages
126
Location
Guadalupita, NM
Best answers
0
Yes, but add a modifier -52 to the global code and submit information about the services not provided. If this is a case of expected PP care and the patient simply did not come back, ACOG recommends billing global, but documenting extensively your efforts to the the patient into the office.
 

nielynco

Guru
Messages
126
Location
Guadalupita, NM
Best answers
0
When doing the DX coding for PP hospital care do you still use codes from chapter 15, or do we go back to using regular codes? Is Z39.0 appropriate the day after delivery?
Does the patient have some complication or problem that is being addressed during the PP hospital visit? If not, then use Z39.0 after the delivery.
 
Top