Question Tap block

Messages
356
Best answers
0
Hi there, if it was done to manage post-operative pain - No. From the NCCI manual, chapter 2.

Per Medicare Global Surgery rules, the physician performing an operative procedure is responsible for treating postoperative pain. Treatment of postoperative pain by the operating physician is not separately reportable.
 

thomas7331

True Blue
Messages
4,146
Best answers
11
Agreed, surgeons cannot bill for anesthesia, including nerve blocks, that they perform for their own procedures, per NCCI.
 
Top