Question Locum Tenens Billing

kreis17

New
Messages
9
Best answers
0
The physician that I work for is wanting to bring someone to the practice on a trial basis and is looking to bill for these services. I do see articles posted that state you can bill to Medicare with the Q6 modifier, but to me it looks like you can bill for the services if the locum tenen was filling in for a physician for a period of 60 days or less or the physician is called to active duty. Am I interpreting this correctly or can we bill for the locum tenen if they are only here for a trial period? Any guidance on this would be greatly appreciated :)
 

katemae84

Networker
Messages
31
Location
Sanford, ME
Best answers
0
You're correct- unless this trial provider that your physician wants to bring into the practice is filling in for another temporarily absent provider, then you can't bill with the Q6 modifier. The services can be billed under the trial provider's own NPI but you'd need to have them enrolled and credentialed with Medicare through your practice. The regulatory guidance can be found in Medicare Claims Processing Manual, Chapter 1, General Billing Requirements, Section 30.2.11. :)
 

kreis17

New
Messages
9
Best answers
0
You're correct- unless this trial provider that your physician wants to bring into the practice is filling in for another temporarily absent provider, then you can't bill with the Q6 modifier. The services can be billed under the trial provider's own NPI but you'd need to have them enrolled and credentialed with Medicare through your practice. The regulatory guidance can be found in Medicare Claims Processing Manual, Chapter 1, General Billing Requirements, Section 30.2.11. :)
Thank you! :)
 
Top