Question OB and when can you bill the delivery?

gmitch02

Networker
Messages
41
Best answers
0
I am new and being told 2 things. When can I bill the global delivery? Do I have to wait till the postpartum is complete and then bill on the delivery date? or bill after the delivery and hope the patient does the postpartum piece?

Thank you for any help with this
 

Missdeehamp

Networker
Messages
37
Best answers
0
We bill the delivery + the postpartum once the patient has scheduled their postpartum visit. Haven't had any issues with patients not completing their postpartum visit. However, if the patient does not schedule their postpartum visit, we either hold off on billing or bill delivery without postpartum.

Hope this helps,
Dee
reliancemm.com
Join our Facebook group
 

Michele Price

Contributor
Messages
23
Best answers
0
Missdeehamp,
Just to be clear, the delivery and postpartum CPT codes include the postpartum in the office. In other words, if you bill the delivery and the postpartum, you cannot bill the 1st postpartum because it is included in the reimbursement for the charge (delivery and postpartum CPT code)?

Thank you for your response.
 

ELBrock

Contributor
Messages
18
Best answers
0
According to the UnitedHealthcare Obstetrical Reimbursement Policy #2019R0064A, "When a postpartum visit is scheduled, but the patient does not keep the appointment, the physician's documentation should reflect that the patient did not appear for the scheduled postpartum visit. This visit does not have to be refunded if a global OB code was previously submitted." They go on to say that if a patient presents for a Postpartum visit well after the 6-week period, it will be separately billable.
So it seems like the Postpartum visit must at least be scheduled by the time the global code is billed. If the patient does not keep their appointment, it does not mean you're reimbursement will be affected. If your facility provided all the antepartum care and the delivery, it's likely you will also be providing the postpartum visit.
 

maparso96

Guru
Messages
108
Best answers
0
I am new and being told 2 things. When can I bill the global delivery? Do I have to wait till the postpartum is complete and then bill on the delivery date? or bill after the delivery and hope the patient does the postpartum piece?

Thank you for any help with this
No you don't have to wait, you can bill on the delivery date.
 
Top