• If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ & read the forum rules. To view all forums, post or create a new thread, you must be an AAPC Member. If you are a member and have already registered for member area and forum access, you can log in by clicking here. If you've forgotten your username or password use our password reminder tool. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below..
  • Important Note: We will be performing a scheduled maintenance on 1st November 2020. The site will be offline from 7:30PM (MT) till midnight. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

Partial removal of deep hardware

emeskina

Networker
Messages
30
Location
Kansas City MO
Best answers
0
Patient suffered a crush injury to right leg resulting in disruption of popliteal artery, traumatic compression syndrome, and comminuted fracture of tibia. Subsequent to treatment of same, including ORIF of tibia, the patient developed gangrene/necrosis of the foot extending to the lower one third of the leg. Decision was made to perform a partial amputation; this included cutting through and removing the distal portion of the tibial plate and screws. Is the hardware removal separately billable, perhaps with a 52 modifier, or part and parcel of the amputation? I'm leaning towards the latter. Your thoughts/advice are much appreciated.

Erin
 

mbort

True Blue
Messages
2,338
Location
ENGLEWOOD/DENVER
Best answers
0
check cci edits to see if the 20680 is allowed with whichever CPT you are using for the amputation. There would be no need to reduce the service for the hardware removal because it doesn't matter if it was 1 screw or 10, its still the same code.
 

emeskina

Networker
Messages
30
Location
Kansas City MO
Best answers
0
Just an FYI, as it turns out, even though the codes are not bundled per CCI edits, the CCI policy manual states cdoes 20670 and 20680 "are not separately reportable if the removal is performed as a necessary integral component of another procedure" (Chapter 4 Version 13.3, pg 5). Guess I should've checked there first!
 
Top