• If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ & read the forum rules. To view all forums, post or create a new thread, you must be an AAPC Member. If you are a member and have already registered for member area and forum access, you can log in by clicking here. If you've forgotten your username or password use our password reminder tool. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below..
  • Important Note: We will be performing a scheduled maintenance on 1st November 2020. The site will be offline from 7:30PM (MT) till midnight. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause.

Post-op pain pumps

roeschkn

Guest
Messages
1
Best answers
0
I am working with an orthopedic practice who would like to use post-op pain pumps for their shoulder and knee surgeries. Do you find most payers are considering this a bundled service? If not, what code is being used for the pump?
 

risnerclan

Networker
Messages
68
Location
Lonoke, AR
Best answers
0
in our office we use the unlisted codes 23929 (shoulder) and 27599 (knee). Yes, there are alot that see it as inclusive but some do pay.
 

mbort

True Blue
Messages
2,338
Location
ENGLEWOOD/DENVER
Best answers
0
In the January 2007 Orthropedic Coder's Pink Sheet, there is reference on page 5 that states that it may not be separately billable, that Medicare considers this to be part of the global surgical package (See the claims processing manual, 100-4, Chap 12, section 40). Reference is also made that the AMA (CPT) agrees with this statement.

However, at the end of the article it does state:
Some private payor may allow you to negotiate payment for these implanted post-op pain pumps into your payer contracts. If so, the AAOS recommends you report 64999 for this.

Hope this helps
Mary
 
Top